The description of Hummingbird Sounds
Hummingbirds are birds from the Americas that constitute the family Trochilidae bird. They are among the smallest of birds, most species measuring 7.5–13 cm (3–5 in) in length. Indeed, the smallest extant bird species is a hummingbird, the 5 cm (2.0 in) bee hummingbird weighing less than 2.5 g (0.09 oz).
They are known as hummingbirds because of the humming sound created by their beating wings which flap at high frequencies audible to humans humming sound. They hover in mid-air at rapid wing-flapping rates, typically around 50 times per second, allowing them also to fly at speeds exceeding 15 m/s (54 km/h; 34 mph).
Hummingbirds have the highest metabolism of any homeothermic animal. To conserve energy when food is scarce, and nightly when not foraging, they go into torpor, a state similar to hibernation, slowing metabolic rate to 1/15th of its normal rate.
To serve courtship and territorial competition, many male hummingbirds have plumage with bright, varied coloration resulting both from pigmentation in the feathers and from prism-like cells within the top layers of feathers of the head, gorget, breast, back and wings. When sunlight hits these cells, it is split into wavelengths that reflect to the observer in varying degrees of intensity, with the feather structure acting as a diffraction grating. Iridescent hummingbird colors result from a combination of refraction and pigmentation, since the diffraction structures themselves are made of melanin, a pigment, and may also be colored by carotenoid pigmentation and more subdued black, brown or gray colors dependent on melanin.
Hummingbirds are restricted to the Americas from south central Alaska to Tierra del Fuego, including the Caribbean. The majority of species occur in tropical and subtropical Central and South America, but several species also breed in temperate climates and some hillstars occur even in alpine Andean highlands at altitudes up to 5,200 metres
Most North American hummingbirds migrate southward in fall to spend winter in Mexico, the Caribbean Islands, or Central America. A few southern South American species also move north to the tropics during the southern winter.
For nutrition, hummingbirds eat a variety of insects, including mosquitoes, fruit flies, and gnats in flight or aphids on leaves and spiders.
** What inside this Hummingbird Sounds : Hummingbird Singing and Hummingbird Song App:
Complete Hummingbird Sounds app collection of Budgerigar bird Singing
What you can do with this single app:
you can use it as a Master sounds for your lovely Hummingbird and teach them How to singing well, just put your phone beside the Hummingbird each time you want to teach the Humming bird to sing. And beside that, you can just listen this Humming sounds app for relax and hearing the beautiful Hummingbird singing from a Natural Humming bird sounds to fully recover your mind from stress
When you already have this Hummingbird Sounds : Hummingbird Singing and Hummingbird Song App, you can share the Humming bird singing collection with your Humming sound mania friend or family.
• Set favorite Hummingbird sound as your alarm or ringtone
• Use the social media to share the Hummingbird sound to your friends
• Listen various sound collection of Hummingbird Singing
• Hummingbird sounds app Work in offline mode without internet connection
• HD clear High Quality Audio Humming Sounds
With this Hummingbird Sounds : Hummingbird Singing and Hummingbird Song App, you can easily listen and set ringtone or phone alarm with single touch.
How to Use the App :
• Install the Hummingbird Sounds : Hummingbird Singing and Hummingbird Song app to your phone
• View list of Hummingbird sounds collections
• Select the Humming sound you want to listen and set the music as ringtone
Download Hummingbird Sounds : Hummingbird Singing and Hummingbird Song NOW, You can hear the Humming sounds anytime you want