The description of Mockingbird Sounds
Mockingbirds are a group of New World passerine birds from the Mimidae bird family. They are best known for the habit of some species mimicking the songs of other birds and the sounds of insects and amphibians, often loudly and in rapid succession. There are about 17 species in three genera. These do not appear to form a monophyletic lineage: Mimus and Nesomimus are quite closely related; their closest living relatives appear to be thrashers, such as the sage thrasher. Melanotis is more distinct; it seems to represent a very ancient basal lineage of Mimidae.
The only mockingbird commonly found in North America is the northern mockingbird (Burung Mockingbird Utara)
- Brown-backed mockingbird, Mimus dorsalis
- Bahama mockingbird, Mimus gundlachii
- Long-tailed mockingbird, Mimus longicaudatus
- Patagonian mockingbird, Mimus patagonicus
- Chilean mockingbird, Mimus thenca
- White-banded mockingbird, Mimus triurus
- Northern mockingbird, Mimus polyglottos
- Socorro mockingbird, Mimus graysoni
- Tropical mockingbird, Mimus gilvus
- Chalk-browed mockingbird, Mimus saturninus
Formerly Nesomimus (endemic to the Galapagos):
- Hood mockingbird, Mimus macdonaldi
- Galápagos mockingbird, Mimus parvulus
- Floreana mockingbird or Charles mockingbird, Mimus trifasciatus
- San Cristóbal mockingbird, Mimus melanotis
- Blue mockingbird, Melanotis caerulescens
- Blue-and-white mockingbird, Melanotis hypoleucus
The northern mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos) is the only mockingbird commonly found in North America. This bird is mainly a permanent resident, but northern birds may move south during harsh weather. This species has rarely been observed in Europe. This species was first described by Linnaeus in his Systema Naturæ in 1758 as Turdus polyglottos. The northern mockingbird is known for its mimicking ability, as reflected by the meaning of its scientific name, 'many-tongued mimic.' The northern mockingbird has gray to brown upper feathers and a paler belly. Its tail and wings have white patches which are visible in flight.
The northern mockingbird is an omnivore. It eats both insects and fruits. It is often found in open areas and forest edges but forages in grassy land. The northern mockingbird breeds in southeastern Canada, the United States, northern Mexico, etc. The northern mockingbird is known for its intelligence.
** What inside this Mockingbird Sounds : Mockingbird Singing and Mockingbird Song App:
Complete Mockingbird Sounds app collection of Mocking bird Singing
What you can do with this single app:
you can use it as a Master sounds for your lovely Mockingbird and teach them How to singing well, just put your phone beside the Mocking bird each time you want to teach the Mockingbird to sing. And beside that, you can just listen this Mocking bird sounds app for relax and hearing the beautiful Mockingbird singing from a Natural Mocking bird sounds to fully recover your mind from stress
When you already have this Mockingbird Sounds : Mockingbird Singing and Mockingbird Song App, you can share the Mockingbird singing collection with your Mockingbird mania friend or family.
• Set favorite Mockingbird sound as your alarm or ringtone
• Use the social media to share the Mockingbird sound to your friends
• Listen various sound collection of Mockingbird Singing
• Mockingbird sounds app Work in offline mode without internet connection
• HD clear High Quality Audio
With this Mockingbird Sounds : Mockingbird Singing and Mockingbird Song App, you can easily listen and set ringtone or phone alarm with single touch.
How to Use the App :
• Install the Mockingbird Sounds : Mockingbird Singing and Mockingbird Song app to your phone
• View list of Mockingbird sounds collections
• Select the Mockingbird sound you want to listen and set the music as ringtone
Download Mockingbird Sounds : Mockingbird Singing and Mockingbird Song NOW, You can hear the Mockingbird sounds anytime you want